Huntington Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ted W. Bartlett

— Councilman Twenty Years —

Inscription. The city council of Huntington Beach has dedicated this park to Ted W. Bartlett who served as Mayor from 1946 to 1948 and as city councilman from 1944-48, 1954-58 and 1966-78--A total of twenty years of service to his city. A native of North Dakota, Mr. Bartlett moved to Huntington beach in 1925 and became a local business man. Over the years, through his generous manner and caring attitude, Ted became known as the city's "Goodwill Ambassador." He has held leadership positions in many organizations throughout the city, county and state, giving complete dedication and untiring effort on behalf of others. In appreciation of Mr. Bartlett's significant contribution to this city, its citizens and future generations, the city council of Huntington Beach herby dedicates this park to Ted W. Bartlett on the 2nd day of November, 1984

Erected 1984 by City of Huntington Beach.