Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Leonard Farmer, Jr.

Inscription.
Organized the nation's first civil rights sit-in (Chicago 1942). Founded the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE, 1942). CORE Director (1961-1966). Organized Freedom Rides to desegregate interstate bus travel (1961). One of the "Big Four" civil rights leaders of the 1960s. Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Health, Education & Welfare (1969-1970). Distinguished Professor of History and American Studies. Mary Washington College (1985-1998). Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1998).

Presidential Medal of Freedom awarded to James Farmer by the President of the united States January 1998 for Dr. Farmer's leadership in the nonviolent struggle for racial equality and social justice.

Do not be complacent and accepting of everything you see and hear. I have spent my entire life using nonviolent tactics to question and challenge laws and attitudes in America, which discriminate against racial minorities and women solely on the basis of the color of their skin or their gender.
James Farmer

Freedom and equality are inherent rights in the United States: therefore, I encourage young people to take on the task by standing up and speaking out on behalf of people denied those rights. We have not finished the job of making our country whole.
James Farmer

Erected by