Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Inscription.
The adjacent plaque was the first created by the Toronto Historical Board, and was installed in 1969 on an earlier building on this site. It marks the first place in Toronto where citizens were recruited and trained by the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve (RCNVR). During the Second World War, the RCNVR’s ‘citizen sailors’ became the backbone of the Canadian Navy, the third largest among the Allied Forces. Through the Korean War and into the present, reservists from Toronto have continued to serve their country. The original plaque was restored to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Canadian Navy.

[original plaque]
On this site
in April, 1923
The Toronto Half Company
of
which later became HMCS “York”
was formed under the command of
Lieutenant Gordon B. Jackson, RCNVR
Toronto Historical Board
1

Erected 2010 by Heritage Toronto.

1. Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve (1923–1945).
In 1923, the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve (RCNVR) was stood up and under the command of Rear-Admiral Walter Hose who authorized the creation of NRDs in every major Canadian city. The new naval reserve establishment formed a robust reserve force building popular support amongst Canadians for the fledgling Canadian Navy.
2. Toronto Half Company - RCNVR
(original plaque)
(located beside the newer Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve marker • Toronto Historical Board #1)
By the end of the war, Canada possessed the third-largest navy in the world, with a complement of nearly 100,000. Most of these men and women were members of the RCNVR.
(Submitted on March 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. HMCS York.
HMCS York is a Royal Canadian Navy Reserve Division (NRD) located in Toronto, Ontario. The unit was established in 1942 to replace the Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve Half Company created in 1923. During World War II, it was a premiere naval recruiting depot in the British Commonwealth through which over 17,000 personnel passed during the years of the war. HMCS York was named after the original name of the city of Toronto and the first British commercial craft on Lake Ontario.

3. Royal Canadian Navy.
When the Second World War broke out, the RCN was the first Canadian military force into action, and it formed the mainstay of the Canadian effort for the first two years of the war. The “corvette navy” of the RCNVR and the Battle of the Atlantic against the German U-boats are remembered as the major contribution of the RCN, but that was not nearly the sum of the navy’s accomplishments. In 1941, with
3. Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Marker(s)
the fate of Britain uncertain and the US not yet committed to joining the war, the growing competence of the RCN and the possible requirement to defend home waters prompted the building of a strong national navy.

4. Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Marker(s)
(looking north across King Street West • markers on far left • Scotia Plaza in background)