Simcoe in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Norfolk County Court-House and Gaol

Inscription.
The original court-house was built on this site by 1842, and the gaol, designed by the prominent Toronto architect William Thomas, was constructed in 1848. Following a fire in 1863 which destroyed the court-house, the present structure was designed by John Turner of Brantford and completed the following year. The gaol and new court-house were both constructed by Jackson Bros., local builders. The court-house with tall round-headed windows, corner tower and accentuated masonry is typical of the Italianate style in the province at that time. In 1861 a county office had been erected on the square's south corner and in 1893 a new structure replaced an earlier north corner office. Architecturally the court-house, gaol, and registry offices constitute an almost unrivalled grouping of public buildings in Ontario.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

Regarding Norfolk County Court-House and Gaol. Former courthouse now houses the Norfolk County Administration offices. Former registry office now houses the Norfolk County Public Library - Simcoe Branch.

Built in 1863, the building is a two story stone and
(looking west from Colborne Street • former courthouse in left background • former Registry Office on right)
brick Italianate style structure. The building faces east and was completed in 1864. The building is located on spacious landscaped grounds of Governor Square. The building has tall round-headed windows, corner tower and accentuated masonry. The southeast tower rises three stories with mansard roof and dormers at the top. The east front has a central entrance framed with ornamental stone. The second story has large arched windows. The roof is hipped.
(Submitted on March 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Norfolk County Administration Building (east elevation)