Groningen, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Chez Dicque

— In het spoor van de Ploeg —

...vanuit een pand aan de Guldenstraat klinken vrolijke geluiden. In de achterzaal van Bodega Dik zit een groep kunstenaars, leden van Kunstkring De Ploeg, gezellig aan de eigen stamtafel. Er wordt flink gediscussieerd. Ook deze avond zijn er enkele schrijvers, journalisten, professoren, musici en toneelspelers aangeschoven.

Chez Dicque is klein en gezellig. Met van die rode pluchen banken. Aan de muur hangen karikaturen die de kunstenaars van elkaar hebben gemaakt. Het gaat er vrolijk aan toe, met af en toe een enorme felheid. Tót tegen enen de oude ober er discreet een einde aan maakt met zijn "Sluitingstijd, heren!".

Chez Dicque
Bodege Dik, ook wel bekend als Chez Dicque, is een etablissement met allure, waar's morgens Groninger dames genieten van koffie met gebak en 's middags zakenmannen en welgestelde boeren de zaak vullen. Aan het einde van WOII wordt Cafe Dik door een bombardement verwoest. Maar dankzij werken van Ploegkunstenaars is deze voor hen 20 belangrijke plek toch ‘bewaard’ gebleven.

(English translation:)

It's
...from a building on the Guldenstraat you can hear cheerful sounds. In the back room of Bodega Dik, a group of artists, members of artist’s circle Kunstkring De Ploeg, are sitting comfortably at their own regular table. There is a lot of discussion. Also this evening a number of writers, journalists, professors, musicians and actors have joined us.

Chez Dicque is small and cosy. With those red plush couches. On the wall hang caricatures that the artists have made of each other. It is cheerful, albeit occasionally quite fierce. At around one o'clock the old waiter discreetly ends it with his "Closing time, gentlemen!".

Chez Dicque
Bodege Dik, also known as Chez Dicque, was an establishment with allure, where Groningen ladies enjoyed coffee and cake in the morning and businessmen and wealthy farmers filled the place in the afternoon. At the end of WWII, Cafe Dik is destroyed by a bombing raid. But thanks to works by Ploeg artists, this place that is important to them has been 'preserved' in memory.

Erected by Groninger Museum, Provincie Groningen.

2. Chez Dicque Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left edge of the Jeans Centre store.

Introduction (in translation): Kunstkring De Ploeg was founded in 1918 by a number of young artists as a reaction to the artistic climate in Groningen. The name De Ploeg was coined by Jan Altink, one of the initiators. It refers to the churning up and reclamation of the fallow 'art fields' in Groningen. And they do that successfully...
(Submitted on March 5, 2023.)

3. Marker inset photo: Chez Dicque