Simcoe in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

M. W. Bro. William Mercer Wilson / Très Vénérable Frère William Mercer Wilson

(north side • English)
Inscription.
[English] William Mercer Wilson was born in Scotland and immigrated to Upper Canada at the age of 19. He moved to Simcoe where he worked as a court clerk, lawyer, Crown attorney and finally judge for Norfolk County. During the Rebellions of 1837-38, he served in the Norfolk Cavalry and attained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. He introduced the first printing press in the district and for two years published the Norfolk Observer. In 1840, Wilson became a Freemason in Simcoe. His leadership and vision were instrumental in the creation of the Grand Lodge of Canada, independent of the authority of the Grand Lodge of England. The legacy of Ontario Freemasons can be traced to his unifying efforts. Most Worshipful Brother Wilson was elected the Grand Lodge's first Grand Master in 1855, a position that he held twice more before his death. His grave is located at the far eastern end of the cemetery.

[Français] William Mercer Wilson est né en Écosse et immigré dans le Haut-Canada à l'âge de 19 ans. Il a déménagé à Simcoe où il a travaillé comme greffier du tribunal, avocat, procureur de la Couronne et
finalement juge du Comté Norfolk. Durant les rébellions de 1837-1838, il sert dans la cavalerie de Norfolk et atteint le rang de lieutenant-colonel. Il introduit la première presse à imprimer dans le district et il publié pendant deux ans le Norfolk Observer. En 1840, Wilson devient franc-maçon à Simcoe. Son leadership et sa vision ont contribuent à la création de la Grande Loge du Canada qui est indépendante de la Grande Loge d'Angleterre. Grâce à ses efforts d’unification, les francs-maçons de l'Ontario prospèrent. Le Très Vénérable Frère Wilson est élu premier Grand Maître de la Grande Loge en 1855, un poste qu'il occupé deux autres reprises avant sa mort. Sa tombe est située à l'extrémité est du cimetière.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust / Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien.

(south side • Français)

1. Who was William Mercer Wilson?.
At the formation of the Grand Lodge of Canada, A.F. & A.M., William Mercer Wilson was selected as the first Grand Master, a post to which he was elected nine times. His fine personal qualities and oratorical skills helped Mercer Wilson to enable the Grand Lodge to grow in harmony and avoid the factionalism that beset other organizations at the time. His exemplary leadership and life of public service have provided a model for the concept of the William Mercer Wilson Centre.
(Submitted on March 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Mercer Wilson (Find A Grave)