Groningen, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Alida

Inscription.
TJALK: traditioneel Nederlands schip. Oorspronkelijk vooral gebruikt als vrachtvaarder. Aanvankelijk getuigd met één mast; ontwikkeld in de 17e eeuw, voor het eerst genoemd in een Fries document uit 1673. De oorspronkelijke tjalk was een 'rond' schip met weinig diepgang, vooral gebruikt op de binnenwateren. In de 19e eeuw werden grotere tjalken gebouwd voor reizen buitengaats. In de 20e eeuw werden vele tjalken voorzien van een hulpmotor. Heden ten dage wordt de tjalk vrijwel uitsluitend in de pleziervaart gebruikt. Men ziet veel vertegenwoordigers van het type in de zogenaamde 'bruine vloot'. Kenmerkende eigenschappen zijn de kromme voorsteven, de vlakke bodem, de ronde kim en de rechte zijden.

TJALK: eins der traditionellen Schiffstypen der Niederlande. Im Anfang meistens verwendet als Frachtschiff. Ursprünglich Segelschiff mit einem Mast; entwickelt im 17. Jahrhundert, zum ersten Mal erwähnt in einem friesischen Schriftstück aus 1673. Die ursprüngliche Tjalk war ein 'rundes' Schiff von geringem Tiefgang, fast ausschliesslich benutzt in der Binnenschiffahrt. Im 19. Jahrhundert baute
man auch grössere Tjalks für die Seeschiffahrt. Im 20. Jahrhundert wurde in vielen Schiffen dieses Typs ein Hilfsmotor eingebaut. Heutzutage wird der Tjalk fast ausnahmslos als Vergnügungsfahrzeug benutzt. Man begegnet viele Tjalkschiffe in der sogenannten 'braunen Flotte'. Charakteristische Merkmale sind der gebogene Vordersteven, der flache Boden, die gerundete Kimm und die geraden Flanken.

TJALK (en français parfois 'tialque'): navire traditionnel des Pays-Bas. Utilisé d'origine principalement comme bâtiment de charge. A l'origine navire à voile, gréé à un mât; dévéloppé au 17me siècle, mentionné pour la première fois dans un document frison de 1673. La tjalk originelle était un navire 'rond' à petit tirant d'eau, utilisé prèsqu'exclusivement dans la navigation intérieure. Au 19me siècle on bâtissait aussi des navires de ce type (relativement) grands pour la navigation au large. Au 20me siècle beaucoup ont été dotées d'un moteur auxiliaire. Aujourd'hui la tjalk est présqu'exclusivement utilisée dans la navigation de plaisance. On en trouve beaucoup dans la soi-disant 'flotte brune'. Détails déterminants sont l'étrave courbée, le fond plat, le bouchain arrondi et les murailles droites.

TJALK: traditional ship of the Netherlands, formerly chiefly used for carrying freight. Originally sailing vessel rigged
with one mast; developed in the 17th century, mentioned for the first time in a document from the Province of Friesland dated 1673. The original tjalk was a 'round' ship of little draught, used chiefly on inland waters. In the 19th century larger tjalks were built for voyages on the high seas. In the 20th century many tjalks were equipped with an auxiliary motor. Nowadays the tjalk is nearly exclusively used for yachting. One encounters many ships of this type in the so-called 'brown fleet'. Characteristic attributes are the curved stem, the flat bottom, the rounded chine and the straight sides.

(timeline not transcribed)

3. Marker inset illustration

On the Alida: The Alida is displayed in the museum’s central courtyard. This tjalk started life as a cheese boat and was later used by a fairground traveller. At the time she was called the Antonie . The artist George Martens bought the ship in 1931 and renamed it Alida after his deceased wife. George Martens was a member of the famous Groningen art society De Ploeg – the Plough – and regularly repainted the boat a different colour. Since her restoration in 1991 the Alida has been white, just as she was in her fairground years. The only memento of the Ploeg era is the rudder head with its voluptuous mermaid. This was carved by Ploeg artist Jan Wiegers.
(Submitted on March 6, 2023.)

4. Marker inset illustration
5. Noordelijk Scheepvaartmuseum / Museum aan de A - courtyard entrance
The Alida is located in the courtyard of the Noordelijk Scheepvaartmuseum, which can be reached via the throughway from the street, as seen in this photo.