Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Charles Good

1. William Charles Good Marker (north side • English)
Inscription.
[English] A leading spokesman for Canadian agrarian and co-operative movements, Good was born and raised on Myrtleville farm. He early developed a strong sense of social responsibility and, returning here after attending the University of Toronto, he embarked upon a career that effectively combined public service with farming. Good initially focused his attention on agrarian issues. In 1914 he helped found the United Farmers of Ontario and the United Farmers Co-operative Company, organizations he subsequently served, and from 1921-25, following his election on the "Farmers’ Platform", he represented Brant in the House of Commons. Then, as president of the Co-operative Union of Canada from 1921-45, Good devoted himself to promoting co-operative ideals as a means of reducing social injustice. He championed this cause until his death.

[Français] L’un des chefs des mouvements agrariens et coopératifs du Canada, W. Good est né et a grandi dans la ferme Myrtleville. Très jeune, il acquit un sens social très poussé et de retour chez lui, après avoir étudié à l'université de Toronto, il commença une carrière
professionnelle vouée aux services publics et à l’agriculture. Good se consacra d'abord aux questions agraires. En 1914, il participa à la création de la United Farmers of Ontario et de la United Farmers Co-operative Company, organisations au sein desquelles il œuvra ensuite. De 1921 à 1925, il représenta Brant à la Chambre des Communes, après s’être fait élire en faisant valoir le programme des agriculteurs. Président de la Co-operative Union of Canada de 1921 à 1945, Good se consacre à la promotion des idées coopératives pour combattre les injustices sociales, cause qu’il défendit jusqu'à sa mort.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. William Charles Good Marker (south side • Français)

1. William Charles Good.
W. C. Good, was a Canadian politician and leader of the farmers' and co-operative movement in Canada. Good was a member of the Progressive Party of Canada and was elected to the House of Commons of Canada in 1921 as one of its MPs and served until 1925 representing Brant. He was an advocate of electoral reform, tariff reform, temperance and banking reform. An Ontario Historical Plaque was erected in front of the Myrtleville House museum in Brantford, Ontario, by the province to commemorate William Charles Good's role in Ontario's heritage.
(Submitted on March 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Myrtleville House Museum.
Built in 1837-8
(looking north • Myrtleville House Museum in background)
for Allen and Eliza Good, the handsome Georgian farmhouse sits atop a picturesque knoll on a five-acre wooded lot. The farmstead also includes several small outbuildings and silos that recall its rich agricultural history. One of the most renowned members of the family is Tom and Mary’s only son William, who was one of the founders of the United Farmers’ Cooperative of Ontario in 1914. It was William’s children who led the restoration of Myrtleville House in the 1960s – a project which involved the entire family.

4. Myrtleville House Museum
5. Myrtleville House Heritage Plaques