Cropwell in St. Clair County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Company F 10th Alabama Infantry C.S.A. 1861-1865

Inscription. Listed below are names of soldiers mustered in the Confederate Army under an apple tree at Cropwell. They marched to Montevallo (75 miles) there boarding a train to join Gen. Robert E. Lee's army in Virginia.

Capt's Wm. T. Smith • James D. Truss
1st Lieut's Robert M. Allen • Wm. E.G. Hardwick • James Williamson
2nd Lieut's John R. Castleberry • Elias M. Cook • Abner K. Wait
Jr. 2nd Lieut's James D. Cunningham
Sgt's Sidney T. Coleman • Wm. W. Kilgroe
Cpl's Thomas P. Coleman • Peter C.H. Funderburg • George M. Milum • J.G. Wait • Opamus A. Walker

Privates
H.M. Abbercrombie • Nathan T. Acuff • James Barber • James H. Bibbey • John N. Brickhouse • Edward R. Buchanan • Solomon F. Cheper • Sylvester Clowson • Joseph H. Cook • Cyris Davis • Robert G. Davis • George M. Dickson • John C. Dobbs • George W. Elmore • Alex W. Helton • James Hitchcock • J.M. Howell • Lewis R. Jinkins • Wm. W. Jordan • Wm. D. Kee • Ambros T. Lewis • George W. Lewis • Robert P. McCoy • Wm. H. Mark • John B. Martin • John C. Martin • Jasper N. Masters • Muriel Mobley • D.P. Murchison • John W. Nichols • Jepe Nivens • Willis H. Roberson • Thomas J. Rumsey • Alonzo C. Tuck • Benjamin Turner • Wm. H. Walker • John T. Weatherly • Levy H. Weatherly • John Wright •
Richard N. Ables • Henry F. Barber • George P. Benson • Wm. M. Braden • B.C.M. Bruster • A.H. Cannaday • James R. Clowson • James R. Coleman • B.H. Corly • Jepe Davis • Wm. E. Davis • B.S. Dobbins • Robert G. Dunlap • E.F. Harrison • Daniel Helton • Henry Holl • Edward L. Inzer • Green E. Jones • Wm. W. Jordan • Thomas Lancaster • Charles H. Lewis • Sargant McMilburn • David McCoy • Wm. Marks • John F. Martin • T.J. Martin • Thomas J. Miles • Andrew J. Mullins • Sam C. Murchison • James Patterson • James W. Patterson • John M. Patterson • A. Pilkington • Richard W. Risperp • Elija J. Roberts • James H. Steadman • Elija B. Tuck • Elisha Turner • John W. Watts • John E. Williams • J.T. Wooten • Young B.A. Wright

Recruits
W.T.J. Abbercrombie • Blaxton Braden • Jeramiah Casey • Wm. Cobb • A.J. David • Martin V. Graham • Thomas W. Helton • Thomas M. Johnson • John D. Lewis • Charles Martin • J.P. Milum • Samuel Mobley • W.A. Murchison • John S. Pilkington • Wm. T. Roberts • Theodore M. Smith • Wm. Walker • W.T. Williamson • John J. Willingham • Robert T. Willingham • Wm. R. Bibbey • A.J. Brewster • John F. Casey • J.M. Crawford • John C. Dickson • F.M. Hardwick • John K. Hendrix • Wm. H. Jordan • Hyram W. Mark • John C. Metcalf • Henry I. Mobley • John A. Murchison • Willis R. Nivens • Elija J. Roberts • James F. Rowland • James V. Sullivan • Wm. M.
2. Marker detail: Officers
Weatherly • James E. Willingham • Randolph D. Willingham • Tillman Yates

Substitutes
Moses R. Casey • John D. Prewitt

Other patriots not in Company F
Archibald A. Alverson • G. Jackson Alverson • S.J. Banks • John Benton • Leroy Franklin Box • Wiseman Box • Edward Colvin • Abner Crow • John Bennett Davis • Hugh Lyon Dorough • John Edward Early • Bradshaw Crockett Garrison • John Byrd Gibson • Frank Harrison • Samuel J. Ingram • John Washington Inzer • John T. Jackson • James D. Jones • Mastan Kilgore • William McClendon • Joseph A. Mays • Columbus Jemison Pike • William J. Purdy • Elijah J. Roberts • William A. Roberts • John S.E. Robinson • Jesse R. Sparkman • Littleton D. Stewart • Chelsea Judson Teague • E.J. Temples • Elijah Truitt • John F. Turner • C.C. Vandergrift • Sanford Vandiver Vaughan • Albert Gallatin Watson • Jerry Allen Savage • Jeptha Norton Davis

3. Marker detail: Privates

4. Marker detail: Privates (cont'd)