Branchville in Odenville in St. Clair County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty Church, School, and Graveyard

Inscription. Liberty Cumberland Presbyterian Church was organized on this site in March, 1835. However, the congregation probably met here as early as 1821, when Rev. Peter Harden and other Presbyterians first settled in the valley. The present church building was erected in 1850, and Peter Harden delivered the first sermon.

A grade school stood near the church, and classes were held until the public school system was established in 1908.

Many members of the pioneer families of St. Clair County are buried here. Among them are three men who greatly assisted in the development of St. Clair County: John Ash, Peter Harden, and Henry Looney. The oldest marked grave is that of George Vandergrift, who died September 15, 1833.

Erected 1988 by St. Clair County Historical Society.

1. Liberty Cemetery. Just north of Odenville, in the sheltering earth of Liberty Cemetery, repose the remains of some of St. Clair County’s early settlers in Beaver Valley. (Joe Whitten, Discover: The Essence of St. Clair, posted Aug. 2, 2018) (Submitted on March 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Liberty Cemetery. Find a Grave entry on the cemetery includes details on nearly 950 burials there. (Submitted on March 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Liberty Church