Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Melchor Ocampo

Melchor Ocampo
Nació en el año de 1814 en el pueblo de Pateo, Michoacán. Ingresó al Seminario de Morelia, donde se graduó de Bachiller. Después estudió en la Ciudad de México la carrera de Leyes. Se dedicó al estudio de la fisica y de las ciencias naturales, la botánica y la química. En 1840 viajó por Europa y a su regreso se dedicó a la política, Fue gobernador de Michoacán y durante 1847 aportó considerables elementos para la lucha contra la invasión de Estados Unidos. Se opuso a los tratados de Guadalupe Hidalgo, llegando a ofrecer tropas para continuar la guerra. En 1850 fue secretario de Hacienda en el gabinete de José Joaquín de Herrera. Desterrado por Antonio López de Santa Anna, conoce en Nueva Orleáns a Benito Juárez, Ponciano Arriaga y a otros liberales prominentes. Al triunfo de la Revolución de Ayutla, el presidente Juan Alvarez le encomienda el Ministerio de Relaciones, al que renunció por diferencias con Ignacio Comonfort. Fue diputado al Congreso de 1856 formando parte de la Comisión dé Constitución. Fue también Presidente de ese Congreso. Al asumir Juárez la presidencia tras el Golpe
de Estado de Comonfort, se le encomiendan interinamente las secretarías de Gobernación, Hacienda y Relaciones. En Guadalajara estuvo a punto de ser fusilado.

Siendo liberal del grupo radical, impuso su sello en las circulares que aclaran las Leyes de desamortización, así como la redacción de algunas de las Leyes de Reforma promulgadas en el año de 1859 en Veracruz.

Después de la victoria en Calpulalpan, Tlaxcala, Ocampo decidió retirarse a la vida privada yéndose a vivir a la hacienda de Pomoca, dedicándose a la agricultura. A fines de mayo de 1861 fue secuestrado por Lindoro Cajiga y por orden de Leonardo Márquez, fusilado el 3 de junio.

"Muero creyendo que he hecho, por el servicio de mi pals, cuanto he creido en conciencia que era bueno".

English translation:
Melchor Ocampo
1814-1861
Born in 1814 in the town of Pateo, Michoacán. He entered the Seminary of Morelia, where he graduated from Bachelor's degree. Later he studied law in Mexico City. He devoted himself to the study of physics, natural sciences, botany and chemistry. In 1840 he traveled through Europe and on his return he devoted himself to politics. He was governor of Michoacán and during 1847 he contributed considerable elements to the fight against the invasion of the United States. He opposed the treaties of Guadalupe Hidalgo, even offering troops
The marker is to the left of the marker for Jose Joaquin Herrera. His remains were transferred to the Rotunda de las Personas Ilustres en 1897. His previous niche is noted by an inscription high along the wall.
to continue the war. In 1850 he was Secretary of Finance in the cabinet of José Joaquín de Herrera. Exiled by Antonio López de Santa Anna, he met Benito Juárez, Ponciano Arriaga and other prominent liberals in New Orleans. At the triumph of the Ayutla Revolution, President Juan Alvarez entrusted him with the Ministry of Relations, which he resigned due to differences with Ignacio Comonfort. He was a deputy to the Congress of 1856 as part of the Constitutional Commission. He was also President of that Congress. When Juárez assumed the presidency after the coup d'état of Comonfort, he was temporarily entrusted with the secretariats of the Interior, Finance and Relations. In Guadalajara he almost executed.

Being a Liberal of the radical group, he imposed his stamp on the circulars that clarified the Confiscation Laws, as well as drafting of some of the Reform Laws promulgated in 1859 in Veracruz.

After the victory in Calpulalpan, Tlaxcala, Ocampo decided to retire to private life going to live on his farm of Pomoca, dedicating himself to agriculture. At the end of May 1861 he was kidnapped by Lindoro Cajiga and by order of Leonardo Márquez, shot on June 3.

"I die believing that I have done, for the service of my country, what I have believed in conscience that was good."

Wars, Non-US. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1861.