Mare Island in Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Anchor for the USS TREPANG (SS412)

Inscription. The USS Trepang, the first US Navy ship to be given that name, was a Balao Class Diesel-Electric submarine, built at Mare Island Naval Shipyard and commissioned in May, 1944. She was under the command of Roy Milton Davenport, the first individua and only sailor to be awarded five Navy Crosses, the Military’s second highest decoration for valor.

The Trepang received the Navy Unit Commendation for outstanding heroism and five Battle Stars during World War II. She was decommissioned in June, 1946, and placed in reserve at Mare Island, where she was stricken from the Naval Vessel Register in June, 1967.

This historic anchor was originally cast at The Navy Yard in Norfolk, Virginia in 1935 and weighs approximately 2,500 pounds.

USS TREPANG (SS412)
Authorized | 8 June 1942
Keel Laid | 25 June 1943
Launched | 23 March 1944
Commissioned | 22 May 1944

More about this marker. There are two identical markers on either side of the anchor.

1. Trepang I (SS-412). Naval History and Heritage Command
"On the night of 30 September, Trepang spotted a fast convoy departing Tokyo Bay. The submarine gav'3 chase and closed in on a group of ships which included two large tankers, a small freighter, and an escort. The submarine fired an overlapping spread of torpedoes which struck the freighter, 750-ton Takunan Maru, and sent her to the bottom."
(Submitted on March 9, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Bravest Submariner Who Earned 5 Navy Crosses
West Side
. Together We Served: Rear Admiral Roy Milton Davenport
"A student of Christian Science, Davenport was dubbed the “praying skipper” and was known for his daring attacks against Japanese ships, often executed on the surface to gain additional speed. In all, he was credited during the Pacific War with sinking eight Japanese ships and damaging 10. While none of the men under his command were lost, he and his crews experienced many close calls and escapes. He credited his religious faith for his successes."

East Side
4. Sign in Front of the Anchor