Old Town in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. James Parking Garage

Inscription.
The St. James Parking Garage, which opened in 1925, was one of the first multi-level parking garages in Toronto. In the mid-1920s, increased demand for parking led to the construction of several parking garages in Toronto’s downtown core. Montreal-based architectural firm Ross & Macdonald designed the St. James Parking Garage. The building reflects a popular architectural style of the time, a simplified Art Deco.

The first building on this side from 1816 to 1829 was the Home District Grammar School, also known as the Blue School. Later, the corner lot housed various factories that made products such as animal feed, flour, and laundry supplies.

In 1911 the Canada Pipe & Steel Company, owned by brothers William and Robert Cluff, took over the site. In 1925 William Cluff created the National Realty Company and raised investments to build the St. James Parking Garage that year. The five-storey, 500-vehicle parking garage was designed to be completely fireproof. The ground floor, facing Church and Lombard Streets, included several retail units. When alcohol prohibition was lifted in Ontario in 1927, the liquor Control Board of Ontario (LCBO) opened its first store in the building.

By the 1980s, the building had housed auto companies such as the Toronto Motor Car Company, and was in need of repair. The parking garage
was converted into condominiums in 1982. It is the last of the 1920s parking garages still standing in Toronto.

Erected 2020 by Heritage Toronto.

Canadian Engineer/Toronto Public Library
2. Marker detail: St. James Parking Garage, 1926
Architectural firm Ross & Macdonald is also known for designing both Maple Leaf Gardens and Union Station, among other Toronto landmarks.
Courtesy Globe and Mail
3. Marker detail: Opening Day Advertisement
A newspaper advertisement for the garage on opening day, November 25, 1925. At one time parking garages included repair shops, car washes, and detailing services.
City of Toronto Archives
4. Marker detail: Yonge Street Traffic, 1924
Yonge Street traffic, looking north from King Street, 1924. As automobiles grew in popularity, people would park cars wherever they could, leading to a demand for parking spaces. The growing presence of automobiles permanently altered the design of cities around the world.
(looking south across Lombard Street • marker is near center)