Sunrise Beach Village in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sandy Mountain Cemetery

Inscription. The Sandy Mountain community boasted a post office as early as 1859, but records of the first use of this site for burials may have been lost when the county courthouse burned in 1892. The death of an infant Marion Walter Allen in 1873 is recorded on the oldest marked grave at this site. His father, D.P. Allen, sold this land to William A. Wootan in 1874, and in subsequent transactions for this one-acre tract, also known as the Wootan Graveyard, it was set aside as a burial ground. A cemetery association formed in 1980 oversees the affairs and care of this site that chronicles the settlement and growth of this area of Llano County.

Erected 2001. (Marker Number 17421.)

2. Sandy Mountain Cemetery Marker Area