Maysville in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ryan-Pogue House / H. E. Pogue Distillery Co.

Inscription. Ryan-Pogue House The house on the hillside south of here was built in 1845 by industrialist and emancipator Michael Ryan. He called his home "Riverside." In 1890, Henry E. Pogue, who owned the distillery on this site, purchased the home, naming it "Star Terrace." It remained in the Pogue family for several generations.

H. E. Pogue Distillery Co. Distillery operated here from 1876 until dismantled in August 1973. Was Registered Distillery No. 3, 7th Dist., and offered three brands of bourbon and three brands of rye, wheat, and malt whiskey. Distillery was a large regional employer until closed by Prohibition. Products helped make bourbon industry important to Kentucky's commerce.

Erected 2006 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2206.)

More about this marker. Marker is on a narrow shoulder along a steep hillside. There is no parking in the immediate area.

1. Pogue House. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the site, which was listed in 2005. (National Park Service) (Submitted on March 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Our Story. In 1876, the original Pogue distillery was established very near a site often said to be the location of Kentucky's first bourbon distillery. Today, the bourbon-making tradition is carried forward by fifth and sixth generation Pogues using the original recipes. (The Old
Pogue Distillery) (Submitted on March 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. The Ryan-Pogue House