Cochrane in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Cochrane / La fondation de Cochrane

1. The Founding of Cochrane Marker (north side • English)
Inscription.
[English] For centuries the site of Cochrane was used by indigenous peoples as a summer camping ground. Later it became a stopping place for fur traders en route to Moose Factory. In 1907 the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway (later Ontario Northland) chose "Little Lakes Camping Ground" to be its junction point with the National Transcontinental (later Canadian National). The town site was named for the provincial minister of lands, forests and mines, Frank Cochrane, a strong supporter of northern railway construction. Lots were sold by auction in November 1908, and on January 1, 1910 Cochrane became an incorporated town. Despite devastating fires in 1910, 1911, and 1916, this rail town developed into a vital centre of trade and transportation in northern Ontario.

[Français] Depuis des siècles le site occupé par Cochrane servait de camp d’été aux Amérindiens. Plus tard, il devient une escale sur la route de la traite des fourrures vers Moose Factory. En 1907, le Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway (qui deviendra l’Ontario Northland) choisit « le campement des petits lacs » comme point de
jonction avec le National Transcontinental (que deviendra le Canadien National). La ville est nommée en l’honneur du ministre provincial des Terres, Forêts et Mines, Frank Cochrane, un ardent défenseur de l’extension ferroviaire dans le Nord. Des lotissements sont vendus â l’encan en novembre 1908 et le 1er janvier 1910 Cochrane est dotée d’une municipalité. En dépit des incendies dévastateurs de 1910, 1911 et 1916, cette ville devient un centre vital de commerce et de circulation du nord de l'Ontario.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. La fondation de Cochrane Marker (south side • Français)
marker, measured as the crow flies. Home of the Potato Kings (a few steps from this marker); Niven's Meridian (approx. 3.8 kilometers away); The Forty-Ninth Parallel (approx. 6.7 kilometers away).

1. Cochrane, Ontario.
In the early 20th century, the National Transcontinental Railway was built through the area, and in 1907, the place was selected as the junction point with the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway. In November 1908, the lots were sold by auction and a railway town formed. It was incorporated on January 1, 1910, and named for politician and merchant Frank Cochrane.
(Submitted on March 13, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cochrane, Ontario.
Destroyed 3 times by fire during its first 8 years, Cochrane grew slowly as a railway construction and repair centre, and in its early years also attracted a few farmers, lumbermen and merchants. More recently, it has become an important tourist centre, serving as the departure point for the Polar Bear Express, Ontario Northland's train excursion to Moosonee on James Bay. Cochrane is the judicial seat for the Cochrane District and was the hometown of NHL hockey player and doughnut-franchise businessman, Tim Horton.
(looking south from Railway Street)

3. Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway.
Originally built to develop the Lake Timiskaming and Lake Nipissing areas, the railway soon became a major factor in the economic growth of the province. Its north–south mainline is located entirely in Ontario, starting at its southern terminus at North Bay, running northward through Cobalt, New Liskeard, Cochrane, and on to its northern terminus at Moosonee on the Moose River, about 12 mi south of the shore of James Bay.

(looking north • Railway Street in background)
5. Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Locomotive 137