Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Louis Lorenzo Redding, Esq.

First African-American Attorney in Delaware

— (b. October 25, 1901, d. September 28, 1998) —

Inscription.
Born in Alexandria, Virginia, relocated to 203 E. 10th Street, Wilmington, Delaware. Redding graduated from Howard High School in 1919, and with honors from Brown University in 1923. After college, Redding taught in Florida, and at Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia. In 1925, Redding entered Harvard Law School, becoming the only African-American in Harvard Law's 1928 graduating class. He was admitted to the Delaware bar in 1929, becoming the first African-American lawyer in Delaware. In 57 years practicing law, Redding handled cases that successfully challenged segregation and discrimination in housing, public accommodations, employment, and the criminal justice system.

His major cases included the 1950 Parker v. the University of Delaware, which made the University of Delaware the first state-funded undergraduate institution required to desegregate by court order. Redding successfully argued Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority before the U.S. Supreme Court in 1961 which held that segregation in public accommodations was not permissible.

His landmark case was Gebhart v. Belton, which was combined with cases from three other states and the District of Columbia to become part of the landmark 1954 U.S. Supreme Court case Brown v. Board of Education which changed Federal public
policy regarding "separate but equal" forever.

Erected by City of Wilmington, Delaware.

1. Coloring on the
Marker

While the marker is similar in color scheme and formatting as the Delaware Public Archives' markers, it was erected by the City of Wilmington and features the City's seal at the top center.

The City of Wilmington's traditional colors are gold and blue, as are the State of Delaware's. The colors are inspired by the Swedish flag's colors and tie to the region's history as part of New Sweden.
    — Submitted March 11, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.