Connaught in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Frederick House

1. Frederick House Marker (north side • English)
Inscription.
[English] A Hudson's Bay Company post named after a son of George III, Frederick House was established in 1785 to prevent Canadian fur traders in the Abitibi region from intercepting the passage of furs to Moose Fort (Moose Factory) on James Bay. Throughout its operation, it encountered intense, occasionally violent competition, particularly from a rival concern on nearby Devil's Island. As a result, it never flourished. After its manager, two labourers and a number of native people were murdered during the winter of 1812-13, Frederick House declined further and was no longer permanently staffed. The post was finally abandoned in 1821 when the merger of the Hudson's Bay and North West companies effectively ended the struggle for control of trade in the area.

[Français] En 1785, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson établi ici le comptoir Frederick House, du nom d’un fils de George III, afin d’empêcher les négociants en fourrures canadiens de l'Abitibi d'intercepter les fourrures acheminées vers Moose Fort (Moose Factory), sur la baie James. Frederick House ne prospéra jamais du fait d’une concurrence intense,
parfois violente, en particulier de la part d'un comptoir rival situé sur Devil's Island non loin de là. À la suite du meurtre de son gérant, de deux travailleurs et de plusieurs autochtones pendant l’hiver 1812-1813, Frederick House périclita encore davantage. Le comptoir fut abandonné lors de la fusion en 1821 des compagnies de la Baie d'Hudson et du Nord-Ouest, qui mit fin à la lutte pour le contrôle du commerce dans la région.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. Frederick House Marker (south side • Français)