Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Majoor Bosshardthuis

Majoor Bosshardt

Alida Margaretha Bosshardt was officier van het Leger des Heils. Tijdens de tweede wereldoorlog wist zij tientallen Joodse kinderen uit de handen van de Duitsers te houden, waarvoor zij in 2004 de Yad Vashen-onderscheiding ontving. In 1948 startte zij haar liefdadigheidswek op de Amsterdams wallen. Vanuit het pand hiertegenover, Oudezijds Voorburgwal 14, bood ze dertig jaar lang praktische hulp aan dak- en thuisloze mensen, verslaafden en prostituées. In 2009, twee jaar naar haar overlijden, werd zij verkozen tot Grootste Amsterdammer Aller Tijden. Sinds 2022 is op "nr 14" het Majoor Bosshardthuis gevestigd, waar U als bezoeker kennis kunt maken met het leven en werk van Alida Bosshardt.

Major Bosshardt

Alida Margaretha Bosshardt was an officer of the Salvation Army. she managed to keep dozens of Jewish children out of the hands of the Germans, for which she recieved the Yad Vashem award in 2004. In 1948 she started her charitywork in de Red Light District in Amsterdam. For thirty
years she provided practical assistance to the homeless, addicts and those working in the prostitution from the premisses opposite here, Oudezijds Voorburgwal nr 14. In 2009, two years after she passed away, she was voted the Greatest Inhabitant of Amsterdam of All Time. Since 2022, the Major Bosshardt House has been established at "nr 14", where you can visit an become acquainted with the life and work of Alida Bosshardt.

Erected by Leger des Heils.

2. Major Bosshardthuis Marker - wide view

1. Alida Bosshardt (Wikipedia). Wikipedia entry:
Overview: Alida Margaretha Bosshardt (Utrecht, 8 Jun 1913 – Amsterdam, 25 Jun 2007), better known as Major Bosshardt, was a well-known officer in The Salvation Army, and more or less the public face of this Christian organization in the Netherlands.
(Submitted on March 12, 2023.)

2. Major Bosshardt of the Dutch Salvation Army. Amsterdam Red Light District Tour:
On her work with prostitutes: From 1948 onwards Bosshardt held Christmas meetings for prostitutes in Amsterdam’s Red Light District and always gave them a helping hand. She said the following about her relationship with prostitutes:

“Should I believe that I can fight prostitution? No way! I try to give these women a helping hand so often that they can grab it when they want to grab it. We accept these girls and women as they are in their situation. In essence, I could have sat there.“

3. Rob van Burik RTVUtrecht UVandaag Portret Majoor Bosshardt 27 06 2006 (YouTube, 6 min., in Dutch)
3. Major Bosshardthuis statue
. YouTube (6m 25s):
A video portrait of Alida Bosshardt, created roughly a year before she died. (Submitted on March 12, 2023.)

L.H. Hofland / collectie Het Utrechts Archief (under CC 4.0 license, via Wikimedia Commons), 1963
4. Portrait of Majoor Bosshardthuis (unmodified)