Englehart in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Founding of Englehart / La fondation d'Englehart

1. Founding of Englehart Marker (south side • English)
Inscription.
[English] Englehart owes its beginnings to the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway (T. & N.O.), a colonization line designed by the provincial government to open agricultural lands of the Little Clay Belt to settlement and to provide access to the area's vast timber resources. In 1905 the railway stockpiled equipment and materials on the east bank of the Blanche (now Englehart) River, at mile 138, for the line's first major bridge. This drew entrepreneurs to provide services and amenities to the railway workers gathering there. In 1906 Englehart became a divisional point for the railway and work began to build repair shops and an engine roundhouse west of the river. Town lots were surveyed there and sold at public auction. A post office was established followed by stores, a school and churches. The community was named Englehart in honour of Jacob Lewis (Jake) Englehart, the chairman of the T. & N.O. Commission. In 1908 Englehart became an incorporated town and elected its first Council.

[Français] Englehart doit sa naissance au Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway (T. & N.O.), une ligne de
colonisation créée par le gouvernement provincial dans le but d’ouvrir à l’établissement les terres agricoles situées dans la petite ceinture d’argile et de rendre accessibles les vastes ressources forestières de la région. En 1905, le chemin de fer constitua un stock d'équipement et de matériaux sur la rive est de la rivière Blanche (désormais Englehart), au mille 138, pour y construire le premier pont important de la ligne. Ces activités attirèrent des entrepreneurs, venus fournir des services et des commodités aux cheminots. En 1906, Englehart devint une localité de limite divisionnaire ferroviaire et des ateliers de réparation, ansi qu’une rotonde de locomotive, furent construits à l'ouest de la rivière. Des lots de canton furent arpentés et vendus lors d’enchères publiques. Un bureau de poste ouvrit, et des magasins, une école et des églises suivirent. La collectivité fut nommée Englehart en hommage à Jacob Lewis (Jake) Englehart, président de la commission du T. & N.O. En 1908, Englehart devint une ville constituée et élut son premier conseil.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust / Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien.

2. La fondation d'Englehart Marker (north side • Français)
Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Ontario Heritage Foundation series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

The Town of Englehart was created by the building of the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway. The new community of Englehart began to take shape with the construction of the line's first major bridge at the Charlton branch
(looking northeast • Centennial Park in background)
of Blanche River. The Commission decided to develop a planned town on the west side of the river, from 1906-1908, as a half-way divisional point on the railway. Today, Englehart's importance as a railway town has diminished, and the biggest employer is an oriented strand board (OSB) facility built by Grants Forest Products, which was sold to Georgia-Pacific in early 2010.
(Submitted on March 13, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southwest • 4th Avenue & 3rd Street in background)