Roxboro in Person County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Person County Courthouse Site

— 2016 Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The current courthouse structure, circa 1932, is the third courthouse built on this site. The original land conveyance occurred in 1792 and consisted of 6 acres donated to Person County by Dempsey Moore, "in consideration of the good-will of the people of the County of Person."

An 1842 survey reflects a natural spring located on the property. This natural spring, as well as the fact that this location lies at the geographical center of Person County, symbolizes the logical placement of the logical placement of the courthouse on this spot.

In 1978, commissioners voted for an addition to be constructed and it was completed in 1979. In 2010, renovations began to the interior of the courthouse which included updating both courtrooms, included updating both courtrooms, creating offices in the former jail space on the fourth floor and the installation of security measures. Currently, only judicial offices occupy the building.

Erected 2016 by Person County Museum of History.

2. Person County Courthouse Site