De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Amerigo Vespucci

Amerigo Vespucci 1454 - 1512

Amerigo Vespucci was een Italiaanse ontdekkingsreiziger en cartograaf. Tijdens zijn werk als scheepsbevoorrader hoort hij van de ontdekking van de Nieuwe Wereld door Columbus. Hij besluit om ook ontdekkingsreiziger te worden. Zelf zegt hij dat hij vier reizen heeft gemaakt, maar over die eerste en vierde reis bestaan flinke twijfels. Waarschijnlijk is 'de Nieuwe Wereld' (Amerika) naar hem vernoemd want hij was wél overtuigd -in tegenstelling tot Columbus- van een nieuw continent.

English translation:

Amerigo Vespucci was an Italian explorer and cartographer. While working as a ship supplier, he learned of Columbus's discovery of the New World. He decided to become an explorer as well. He himself said that he had made four journeys, but there are serious doubts about the first and fourth journey. Probably 'the New World' (America) was named after him because he was convinced -unlike Columbus- of a new continent.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

in these topic lists: ExplorationScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 22, 1512.

Overview: Amerigo Vespucci (9 March 1451 – 22 February
2. Amerigo Vespucci Marker - wide view
1512) was an Italian merchant, explorer, and navigator from the Republic of Florence, from whose name the term "America" is derived.

Between 1497 and 1504, Vespucci participated in at least two voyages of the Age of Discovery, first on behalf of Spain (1499–1500) and then for Portugal (1501–1502). In 1503 and 1505, two booklets were published under his name, containing colourful descriptions of these explorations and other alleged voyages. Both publications were extremely popular and widely read across much of Europe. Although historians still dispute the authorship and veracity of these accounts, at the time they were instrumental in raising awareness of the new discoveries and enhancing the reputation of Vespucci as an explorer and navigator.
(Submitted on March 14, 2023.)