Michipicoten in Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Fur Trade at Michipicoten

Fur Trading Posts

Inscription.
Welcome to the centre of Canada's dynamic fur trade history for nearly 200 years. The Michipicoten First Nation's introduced the first European explorers to the rich fur-bearing forests of their home in the 1600's.

Michipicoten was the ideal location for a post to trade with local Ojibway as well as a rest and re-supply stop for traders and adventurers travelling across North America. Michipicoten was a mere 3 day trip by canoe from Sault Ste. Marie; 4 days more to Fort William (Thunder Bay) on the west shore of Superior; and 16 days up the mighty Michipicoten, Missinaibi and Moose Rivers to Moose Factory on James Bay.

French traders were the first to secure trade with the Michipicoten Ojibway and build a post in 1725. This small post was built in a clearing on the opposite bank of the river where the Michipicoten meets the waters of the Magpie below Silver Falls. Following the Treaty of Paris in 1763 the French retreated from many posts across the land. Independent traders, like Alexander Henry, set up headquarters at Michipicoten between 1767 and 1783. It was in this year that the newly created Northwest Company took over the Michipicoten Post and thus began an aggressive rivalry with its competitor, the Hudson's Bay Company.

While the NWCo. established outposts next to the HBCo. trading posts throughout
the land, in 1797 the HBCo. built a post slightly upriver and across from the Michipicoten post. Outposts were also constructed at the mouths of the Agawa and Batchawana rivers along the east shore of Lake Superior towards Sault Ste. Marie. Amicable negotiations resulted in the closure of the HBCo. post in 1802. Depleting furs soon reignited competition between the two companies and in 1816 the HBCo. rebuilt downriver from their original location. This post remained in place until the two rival companies amalgamated and the HBCo. re-established itself in the prime post buildings and NWCo. property on the south side of the river.

In 1827 Michipicoten took over from Fort William as the headquarters for the Lake Superior District of the Hudson's Bay Company. Other important commercial and government activities at the post included the construction and repair of wooden York boats, a tinware industry, a post office, Missionary activities, Indian Agent office and location of the first Mining Division Bureau in Ontario. The post was also home to a commercial fishing operation which supplied barrels of salted fish to outlying posts and markets as far away as Toronto, Montreal, Chicago, and Detroit.

After 179 years of being a strategic and crucial link in North America's fur trade and exploration, the Michipicoten Post was officially closed for business in 1904.

Erected
2014 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Earliest Inhabitants of the Michipicoten River.
From archeological sites excavated
(looking northeast from Mackenzie/Bethune Cemetery access trailhead • Michipicoten Harbour Road in background)
at the mouth of the Michipicoten River it is evident that there has been an uninterrupted occupation of this region by the aboriginal people for 7,000 years or more. Some of the sites identified are from the period just before the arrival of the Europeans (between 700-1500 AD) which showed that the Ojibway people whose “summer grounds” were located at the mouth of the Michipicoten River used to marry widely with tribes from the south of the Lake and east of it. The ancient canoe routes also showed that the mouth of the Michipicoten River and Magpie Rivers were a hub of transportation and gateways to the interior as far north as James Bay with access to the vast interior of what is today northern Ontario and connecting it with the other Great Lakes and the inland sea of Hudson’s Bay.
(Submitted on March 14, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Hudson Bay Company Post in Michipicoten.
Fur trade played a vital role in the development of this region in the 1700s and 1800s. Many European companies established a series of forts along major waterways during this time in order to move the furs back to European markets.

3. The Hudsons Bay Outpost at Michicopoten.
The Michipicoten post managed to maintain revenue through
ingenuity and opportunity. Commercial fishing, boatbuilding, and tin-smithing were just some of the diverse activities which kept the commerce of the post humming. Just as the Hudson's Bay Company made plans to finally close up shop, a Michipicoten gold boom erupted. In 1898 the post became the first mining division office in Ontario and happily greeted and supplied the hordes of fortune-seeking prospectors who swarmed this remote corner of the country. Like so many booms, the bust quickly followed.

4. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.
(Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)