Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bernard Alphonse (Al) Turcott

Inscription.
Born in 1907, Al Turcott came to Wawa in 1939 with the idea that he would be employed for 6 months assisting with the construction of the crushing plant at the New Helen Mine. Deeply attracted to the area, Al soon sent for his wife Agnes and two sons to join him.

In 1944, the Turcott family began operating Turcott's Dry Goods & Clothing Store at 33 Broadway Avenue, across from the Lakeview Hotel. Both Agnes and Al were community minded people and actively promoted the town and supported the creation of crucial community services.

Al Turcott played an integral role in securing the Lake Superior route of the proposed Trans-Canada Highway through Wawa. Concerned that the final plans for the highway meant it would not be built through the community, Al and a group of businessmen came up with the idea of the Wawa Goose statue to stop tourists on their Trans-Canada travels. On September 17, 1960 the first Wawa Goose statue was unveiled at the opening of the last link of the Ontario and Lake Superior section of the Trans-Canada Highway.

In 1969, the Turcott's proudly opened the doors of his latest venture, Fort Friendship. Known locally as "the Turcott Project", Al's imitation fort was constructed on the banks of the Michipicoten River, not far upstream from the original location of the 200 year old Hudson's Bay Co.
Post. This popular tourist attraction came complete with log palisade walls, a museum, gift shop, wishing well, tower of Prime Ministers, and a small church made out of glass bottles.

Al Turcott died suddenly of a heart attack in 1974 and was buried next to his Fort overlooking the meandering Michipicoten River.

Erected 2010 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

(looking south • Wawa Tourist Information Centre in background)

1. Bernard Alphonse (Al) Turcott.
Larger than life, Al continues to be on the lips of local townspeople. Deciding that his final resting place would be on the banks of a river near one of his tourism properties the future of Mr. Turcott's gravesite is a regular topic of conversation with every spring run-off or autumn deluge of rainfall. Mr. Turcott's legacy of the Wawa Goose and hist story continues!
(Submitted on March 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fun Facts about the Wawa Goose.

• Since 1963, the Wawa Goose has welcomed visitors from around the world to Wawa.
• The Wawa Goose Monument is one of the most photographed landmarks in North America.
• It's located at the junction of the last link of the Trans-Canada Highway.
• The first Goose was made of plaster and
3. Wawa Goose
(iconic landmark Wawa Goose • on south side of Tourist Information Centre)
didn't stand up to the weather.
• The Goose is now made of steel.
• The Goose comes from the meaning of the word "Wawa" which means "Wild Goose or Land of the Big Goose" in Ojibwe.
• The new Goose monument was unveiled in 2017 thanks to the fundraising efforts of the town and its residents.
• The Goose is 28 feet tall, 22 feet long and has a wingspan of 20 feet.

3. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.