Centro Histórico de Morelia , Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Augustinians in Mexico

Impotens error veritate victus in se reversus ipsum susvertit.

Los religiosos de la provincia de Michoacan a su amadisimo padre Agustin en el 14 centenario de su preciosa muerte

1533 · 1933
A los 7 Pos religiosos agustinos españoles de la fama en el 4º centenario de su arribo a estas tierras para plantar en ellas la religión de Ntro Sr Jesucristo.

English translation:

430 · 1930
The religious of the province of Michoacan to their beloved father Augustine on the 1400th anniversary of his precious death

1533 · 1933
To the seven religious Augustinian Spanish fathers on the 400th anniversary of their arrival to these lands and their planting in them the religion of Our Lord Jesus Christ.

This view is from the courtyard of the Museo Casa Natal de Morelos (Birthplace Museum of Morelos) into the rectory of the adjoining San Agustín Church.