Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cleona Belle Matthews Boyd / Boyd Hall

Inscription. Cleona Belle Matthews Boyd Cleona Belle Matthews, a native of Missouri, taught Greek and Latin at Park College Academy until she married Dean Paul P. Boyd in 1906 and they moved to Kentucky. The Boyds had two children, Virginia and Martha. Cleona Boyd was a very active member of the University of Kentucky community. She was president of the UK Woman's Club for two years and was a member of the Board of Control of Women's Dormitories for 25 years. Because of her service to women's residence halls, the dormitory was named for Boyd around 1933.

Boyd Hall Boyd Hall was named after Cleona Belle Matthews Boyd, wife of Dean Paul P. Boyd. When Boyd Hall opened, it was the third residence hall available for women on the University of Kentucky's campus. Opening in 1904, Patterson Hall was the first campus dormitory for women, with space for just 139 women. In 1920, the University purchased a home on Lexington Avenue just south of the Maxwell Street Church, as a way to accommodate the increased enrollment of women students. Called Smith House, it only housed 40, and it closed in 1932. When Boyd Hall opened, it accommodated another 104 women.

Erected by The University of Kentucky.

Women. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

Regarding Cleona Belle Matthews Boyd / Boyd Hall. Boyd Hall was among eight dormitories and classroom buildings demolished in 2014 and replaced by new residence halls.

University of Kentucky general photographic prints collection, 1937
4. Boyd Hall