The John A. Wilson Building

Inscription.
The John A. Wilson Building is the headquarters of the local government that serves over 600,000 citizens who call the nation's capital their home. The Mayor and the 13-member Council, elected by the residents of the District of Columbia, oversee all functions similar to those of city, county and state governments across America.

Dedicated as the District Building on July 4, 1908, it was renamed in 1993 for John A. Wilson, a former City Chairman. The marble and granite Beaux Arts-style building was designed, after a national competition, by the Philadelphia architectural firm of Cope and Stewardson. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. An extensive restoration and expansion with a contemporary six-floor addition designed by the local architectural firm of Shalom Baranes Associates was completed in 2001.

For much of its history, the District of Columbia was governed by three Commissioners appointed by the President of the United States. In 1973 Congress enacted the District of Columbia Home Rule Act that gave residents the right to elect the Mayor and Council yet maintained congressional jurisdiction over the District. The struggle for increased home rule, voting rights, and DC statehood continues today for residents of the nation's capital who pay federal taxes
but, unlike other Americans, have no voting representation in Congress.

Erected by The Government of the District of Columbia.

Regarding The John A. Wilson Building.
March 15, 2023
Effectively, the Wilson Building serves as the territorial capitol building of the District of Columbia. Since the passing of the Organic Act of 1871, the District of Columbia is comprised of a single, unified municipality within the territory. The Mayor of the District of Columbia serves a role analogous to that of a Governor in states and other territories. Additionally, the territory has a unicameral legislature, City Council. Also there is an elected Advisory Neighborhood Commission which makes recommendations about concerns affecting locations within the District.

3. The John A. Wilson Building