Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Stoll Field / McLean Stadium

Inscription. Stoll Field In 1880 the first college football game ever played in the South was held here at what was eventually named Stoll Field. It was dedicated in 1916 at the Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt game and was named in honor of alumnus and long-term Board of Trustees member Judge Richard C. Stoll. The field was the setting of early football games and an integral part of student life.

McLean Stadium This field, which once pastured President Patterson's cows, was used for military training during WWI and in 1924 it held McLean Stadium. It was named for Price McLean, an engineering student who was fatally injured in a football game in 1923. McLean Stadium was the site of Kentucky football games until they were moved to Commonwealth Stadium in 1973.
Class of 2007

Erected by The University of Kentucky.

Regarding Stoll Field / McLean Stadium. Price Innis McLean was a center for the University of Kentucky Wildcats varsity football team. Shortly before halftime of the Wildcats' Oct. 6, 1923 away game against the University of Cincinnati Bearcats, McLean received a blow above his left eye. Although the hit temporarily blinded him, he remained in the game but did not play after halftime. McLean returned to Lexington with his teammates but was taken to the hospital the next day. Doctors discovered a blood clot on his brain and operated, but he died that evening at age 20. Teammates who started the game with McLean were pallbearers at his funeral. Source: The Kentucky Kernel, Oct. 12, 1923 edition.

The field also hosted the first Southeastern Conference football game, in 1933. (American Football Database) (Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

University of Kentucky general photographic prints collection
4. Aerial view of McLean Stadium