West Point in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. John West II

Inscription. Col. John West II (1633-1689) inherited 6,000 acres of this land from his father, John West I. Land-grant ca. 1650. John West II was taken prisoner during Bacon's Rebellion. He later sat on court martial for those "Rebels". He was Colonel of Militia and Burgess for New Kent County 1685-1686. In the 1659-60 session of the House of Burgesses an act was passed to exempt him from taxes for life in consideration of "the many important favors and services rendered to the countrey of Virginia by the noble family of the Wests, predecessors to Mr. John West, their now only survivor".

Erected 1976 by Colonial Dames of the XVII Century, Pedee Chapter of S.C. and Richmond Chapter of Va.