Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Name of Christ the King

This plaque is on the stone base on the back of the crucifix.
Inscription. To commemorate the first English Catholic Settlers in Virginia: Colonel Giles Brent, Deputy Governor of Maryland 1643; Margaret and Mary Brent who settled at Aquia 1647; George Brent, King’s Attorney General 1686, Member House of Burgesses 1688, who petitioned for and obtained on Feb 10th, 1686 from James II, King of England, a proclamation of religious tolerance for all people settling in the Colony of Brenton. Nearby rests the remains of those Catholic Pioneers.

(Plaques on front) That the beauty of His countenance be not hidden from His own. That His wounds and woe wherein He wrote his love be known to all the people He redeemed.
—Inscription by Father Walter Nott (1891–1932)

Erected 1930 by Catholic Women’s Club of Richmond, VA.

More about this marker. The Aquia Crucifix Monument on U.S. 1 (Jefferson Davis Highway) north of Aquia was created by Georg J. Lober and erected in 1930. The monument was made in honor of the Brent colony, one of the first examples of religious freedom in the new world. The monument honors the first English Roman Catholic settlers in Virginia who practiced religion on the Brenton Tract - a 30,000-acre plot.

Regarding In the Name of Christ the King. Colonel Giles Brent of Maryland and his Piscataway Indian wife settled at the mouth of Aquia Creek in 1647. His sisters Margaret and Mary joined them. Margaret Brent was a prominent landowner and attorney, a remarkable achievement for a woman of that time.

2. Other Plaques
These are on the south face of the stone base, the front of the monument.
3. In the Name of Christ the King Monument
The 1930 cast copper sculpture, entitled "In the Name of Christ the King," is by Georg Lober (1892–1961). It is approx. 14½ feet tall on a base of Aquia freestone a little over six feet tall.
4. Full view - North side of the Crucifix