Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McLeod Medical Center

Inscription. (front)
The McLeod Infirmary was located here in 1906, inspired by the need to provide access to local medical and surgical care for people in the region. Frank Hilton McLeod was born in Richmond Co., N.C. in 1868 and graduated from the Univ. of Tennessee Medical School. In 1891, he moved to Florence and chartered the Florence Infirmary. By the 1920s it was the third largest hospital in the state.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
In 1930, with the assistance of the Duke Endowment, McLeod Infirmary became a non-profit institution. A new building opened in 1935 and expanded capacity to 190 beds. Renamed McLeod Memorial Hospital in 1971, expansion continued when 14 blocks of Urban Renewal land were acquired just east of this location. The McLeod Regional Medical Center opened in 1979 with over 300 beds and improved acute care facilities.

Erected 2016 by McLeod Medical Center. (Marker Number 21-44.)