Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Francis Hector Clergue

Inscription.
Francis Hector Clergue was the visionary who recognized that Wawa's resource rich wilderness was the fuel to feed an industrial empire in Sault Ste. Marie.

Born in Brewer, Maine in 1856, Clergue was a dynamic man with boundless energy, imagination and vision. Representing a group of Philadelphia financiers, Clergue was initially attracted to the Sault area for its hydro-generating potential. After obtaining power generation rights on both sides of the St. Mary's River, Clergue began to establish his own industries to use it.

In 1898, a prospector named Ben Boyer brought a sample of iron ore he unearthed from a vein on the mountain north of Wawa Lake and placed it on Clergue's desk. Clergue immediately purchased the claims and began developing the Helen Mine (named after one of his sisters). As in true Clergue fashion, what others saw as a simple lump of ore inspired Clergue to envision a railway, a harbour, a steamship line and a steel plant. Within 5 years trains on the Algoma Central and Hudson's Bay Railway were carrying ore, freight and people on the 12 mile line from Wawa to Michipicoten Harbour. The inaugural fleet of the Algoma Central Steamship Lines was carrying ore, pulpwood and supplies to Sault Ste. Marie and the newly constructed steel plant and pulp mill on the north bank of the St. Mary's River. Construction
crews were busy laying tracks for a main line of the AC&HB Railway optimistically setting its sights on the shores of the Hudson's Bay. Bush workers combed the Algoma forests cutting lumber, pulpwood and railway ties. Prospectors flocked to the region and staked every rock outcrop and mountain that had potential for gold, iron, silver, copper and lead.

F.H. Clergue and his siblings frequently visited the Michipicoten area. His brother Ernest Victor was a partner in the Lake Superior Power Corporation which built the High Falls power generating station on the Michipicoten River in 1904. The Helen, Grace, Gertrude and Josephine Mines were all named after Francis Hector's sisters.

While in Wawa, the Clergues would stay in the Factor's grand home at the Hudson's Bay Co. Post in Michipicoten River Village or at Francis' 2-storey home on a tiny island in Michipicoten Harbour named Wigwam Island.

F.H. Clergue died in 1939 in Montreal. His summer home in Michipicoten Harbour was washed off the Island during a violent November gale in 1940. Remnants of the lilacs, rose bushes and hawthorns planted at the H.B.Co. Post by the Clergue sisters can still be found at the abandoned Post site and scattered throughout gardens in Wawa

Erected 2011 by
Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Francis Clergue.
Strategies like the National Policy championed by John A. Macdonald sought to grow Canada's manufacturing base and encourage immigration through exploitation of natural resources, and numerous
(looking southeast • Broadway Avenue in background)
financial incentives were available to industrialists and promoters who would contribute to an increase in settlement. Clergue later remarked in 1901 that, "Let the governments, by judicious general laws and by special grants of wild lands where justifiable, tempt the capitalist and the manufacturer to establish works for the utilization of these Canadian raw materials, and then they will have established an agency for immigration more efficacious than a legion of lecturers and a million maps."
(Submitted on March 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Francis Clergue.
Generously supported by local and provincial politicians eager to develop "New Ontario" and by Philadelphia capital, Clergue built a complex of mining, forestry, railway, steel and power companies at the Soo which at its height employed 7000. In 1903 the "empire" collapsed under the strain of financial abuse and managerial incompetence. Clergue was pushed out of the reorganized Lake Superior Corp and turned to a series of ill-starred business ventures in Canada, the US, Russia and the Far East. Elements of Clergue's empire have survived, most notably the Algoma Central Railway, Algoma Steel Inc., and Great Lakes Power.

3. Francis Hector Clergue
.
It takes vision to see the possibilities and it takes a convincing visionary to make them happen. Although Clergue's questionable administrative skills were his downfall, he got the ball rolling and Sault Ste. Marie and Northern Algoma have not looked back since.

4. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.