Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

F.H. McLeod House

Inscription.

The brick house at the corner of Palmetto St. and Dargan St. was built c.1919 as the home of Dr. Frank Hilton McLeod (1868-1944). In 1906, McLeod founded the Florence Infirmary on W. Cheves St., adjacent to his personal residence. To allow for the Infirmary’s expansion in 1916, McLeod had that wood frame home moved to this site. He and his wife Caroline Nelson McLeod (1878-1952) lived here in the old frame house until the brick house was built next to it.
(Continued on other side)

Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
The McLeod House is a fine example of a four-square Prairie style home with Neoclassical details. While living here, F.H. McLeod oversaw the Infirmary’s growth into one of the largest hospitals in S.C., serving patients from around the Pee Dee. In 1940, the family sold the house to a funeral home. In 1999, it was acquired by McLeod Regional Medical Center, the successor to the Florence Infirmary. The McLeods’ wood frame house no longer stands.

Erected 2021 by McLeod Health Foundation. (Marker Number 21-51.)

2. F.H. McLeod House Marker Reverse