Scala in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Giuseppe Verdi

Questa casa fece ne secoli memoranda
Giuseppe Verdi
Che vi fu ospite ambito
e vi spiro il di 27 di gennajo del 1901.

Nel primo anniversario di tanta morte pose il comune per consenso unanime di popolo a perpetuo onore del sommo che avvivo nei petti italici con celestiali armonie il desiderio e la speranza di una patria.

English translation:

This building will be remembered for centuries for being the place where Giuseppe Verdi stayed, and where he died on January 27, 1901.

On the first anniversary of his death, the municipality, by the unanimous consent of the people, places this plaque to perpetually honor the supreme one who with his celestial harmonies stirred in the hearts of Italians the desire and hope of a homeland.

1. Giuseppe Verdi (Wikipedia).
Overview: Giuseppe Fortunino Francesco Verdi (9 or 10 October 1813 – 27 January 1901) was an Italian composer best known for his operas. He was born near Busseto to a provincial family of moderate means, receiving a musical education with the help of a local patron. Verdi came to dominate the Italian opera scene after the era of Gioachino Rossini, Vincenzo Bellini, and Gaetano Donizetti, whose works significantly influenced him.
(Submitted on March 19, 2023.)
2. Giuseppe Verdi Marker - wide view

2. History (Grand Hotel Et De Milan).
On the hotel’s most famous guest: The Hotel has always listed names of national and international renowned amongst its guests. The most illustrious of these was the Maestro Giuseppe Verdi, who stayed here from 1872, alternating his business life in the city with the relaxing environment of his country home in Sant'Agata. In those years, Verdi spent a long time working on “Othello” and then “Falstaff”.

3. Verdi’s Nabucco: Va pensiero (Riccardo Muti) (YouTube, 6:27). Coro e Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma, Teatro Costanzi, July 2013 (Submitted on March 19, 2023.)

3. Giuseppe Verdi Marker - wider view