Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Changing Landscape

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. Soil records reveal a varied historic landscape in the area surrounding Moores Creek Bridge – creek, swamp, savannah, bottomland forest and high ground. This savannah has been both open and forested throughout history.

North Carolina's colonial economy was agricultural and relied on its rich and varied landscape. In the mid-1700s, rice, indigo and naval stores accounted for most of the colony's trade.

Sold as far as the Caribbean and Europe, these products created enormous wealth for a small group of North Carolina planters, including Colonels James Moore, Richard Caswell, and Alexander Lillington, all patriot leaders at the Battle of Moores Creek Bridge.

[Captions]
• Once dominant in southeastern forests, the long-leaf pine (left) has made a comeback through replanting and fire management. These pines were used to produce naval stores, vital to colonial shipbuilding.
• Men and women collecting resin in a "turpentine orchard." Taken in 1895, this photo (below) shows a method of collecting resin basically unchanged since colonial times.

Erected by National Park Service.

Industry & CommerceWar, US Revolutionary.