Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Commemorating the Battle

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. On the 80th anniversary of the battle, a large crowd watched as officials laid the cornerstone of the Patriot monument, the first memorial to be erected on this battlefield. Since then, five other memorials have been added, all but one during the years between the Spanish-American War and World War I.

The Moores Creek Monumental Association, founded in 1899, was instrumental in preserving this battlefield and helping it to become part of the National Park System in 1926.

[Captions]
Left side, clockwise from top left:
• The Stage Road monument commemorates Negro Head Point Road and the battle fought here in 1776.
• The Loyalist monument is dedicated to loyalists who fought and died at the Battle of Moores Creek.
• The Moore monument is dedicated to the first president of the Monumental Association.
• The Patriot monument honors Private Grady, the only patriot to die at Moores Creek.
Right: The Women's Monument, as seen in this 1936 photograph, is the most dramatic in the park. It is dedicated to the heroic women of the lower Cape Fear region, and their patriotic actions during the American Revolution.

Erected by National Park Service.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US RevolutionaryWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

Loyalist Monument
Moore Monument