St. Armands in Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Donors to "Save our Statues"

1. Donors to "Save our Statues" Marker, Side One
(Side 1)
The St. Armands Residents Association expresses its appreciation to the following individuals and organizations for their generous contributions as Founding Supporters of "Save Our Statues”. This project was undertaken during 2007 and early 2008 with the goal of preserving the Ringling-era statues dating to the 1920s and enhancing this legacy with 21 new classically-themed statues in white marble. It is our hope that this community-wide; grass roots effort will be a model for other efforts in Sarasota.

Ringling Vision (donation of $10.000 and up)
City of Sarasota - Joan McCallister & Edward Pinto - St. Armands Business Improvement District

Ringling Circle (donation of $5,000-$9.999)
Judie & Bob Gustafson – Lovin Construction – John Meshad - Judith Zuckerberg & George Kole

Legacy Circle (donation of $2,500-$4,999)
Dona & Tom Blake - Jacqueline & Ed Bongart – Sandra Bower - Community Foundation of Sarasota County - Eugenia & Paul Finstad - Officer D. Franklin, Sherry & Ken Kellaway, Christine & Ethna Lynch, & Connie & Bill Schey – Barbie & Duane Henderson - Doris & Jeff Plunkett - Iris & Marty Rappaport - Sarasota County - St. Armalido Club. - St. Armands Circle Association – The Met
(Continued on other side)
(Side 2)
(Continued
from other side)
Benefactor of $1000-$1.4990
Mary O Aaland, M.D. & Richard E. Quinn – Congressman Vern Buchanan & Sandy Buchanan - Aimee Carlson - Danielle & Papo Cobian - Jean & David Day – Florida Power Solutions – Vicky & Buck Fry - Jean & Morton Gamerman – Garden Argosy Inc. - Howard Garnitz - Joanna & Jim Grace - Betsy & Jesse Hannan - Judy & Tom Heath - Betty & Edward Levi – Lynches Pub & Grub – Denise Matthys – Carolyn Michel & Howard Millman - Mote Marine - Mayor Lou Ann Palmer & Commissioner Ken Shelin – Jill & Bill Rex and Carol & Robert Bergs – Ringling College of Art and Design - John & Mabel Ringling Museum of Art - Beverly & Hein Rusen - Sarasota Concert Band – Sarasota Ford – Nonie & Roger Slaalien – SunTrust, Southwest Florida – Andrew Vac, RE/MAX Excellence

Major support provided by the City Commission (Mayor Lou Ann Palmer, Vice Mayer Kelley Kirschner Fredd “Glossie” Atkins, Ken Shelin, & a special thank you to Richard Clapp, Dist. 2), City Manager Peter Schneider, & the Departments of Public Works, Neighborhood Partnership, Engineering & Planning, St. Armands Circle Association (Diana Corrigan, Executive Director), St Armands Business Improvement District (Marty Rappaport, Chair), John & Mabel Ringling Museum of Art (Francoise Hack, Registrar and Michelle Scalera, Chief Conservator), Community Foundation of Sarasota County (Stewart
2. Donors to "Save our Statues" Marker, Side Two
Stearns, CEO), & “Save Our Statues” (William Rex, Michael Losey, & Edward Pinto – Chair).