Near Lumpkin in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Westville Symposium / Academic Pioneers

Westville Symposium
On October 12, 1973 an informal group of fifty persons, having an interest in several areas of academic research, met at Westville's Yellow Creek campmeeting tabernacle for a three day symposium to discuss a subject of mutual concern. They came from across the nation to share information about evidence of transoceanic contacts between precolumbian Americans and ancient peoples of Europe, Asia and Africa.

A major problem was popular skepticism resulting from the scholarly dictum of NEBC (No Europeans Before Columbus).

Academic Pioneers
The first Westville Symposium on precolumbian transoceanic contacts was a significant event in American historiography and was followed by similar meetings here in 1974 and 1975. More than 150 people participated in this series of talks.

Many of those who assembled at Westville have become leaders in the revisionist movement in American history that has grown since that time. Although strongly resisted by conservatives, this new history promises a more accurate understanding of precolumbian Americans as an interacting component of world society and not as an isolated culturally backward segment of mankind as the NEBC school had taught.

Erected 1988 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission
and the Institute for the Study of American Cultures.

More about this marker. This marker was once located at the entrance to Westville
Village from the parking lot. Prior to 2003 it was relocated to its present location.

Historic Westville is a living history museum that asks the visitor to “travel back in time” to the year 1850. (Submitted on January 4, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)