Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trees for a Navy

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription.
… in those parts there is great plenty of Timber for building of Ships, and also to produce Pitch, Tarr & Rozin …Colonial Records of North Carolina, 1704

At the time of the battle, patriot leaders were trying to make their fortunes from the area's vast tracts of longleaf pines. Tall trunks became ships' masts. Pine rosin waterproofed rigging and sealed boat hulls.

The local wilderness became a key player in the 18th-century international economy. With its empire expanding, Great Britain depended on the Carolinas' naval stores (pine products) to build a massive fleet of wooden ships. Tensions over British trade restrictions and price controls on naval stores fueled conflicts between colonists and Crown.

[Caption] Barrels of pine tar at dock in Brunswick, North Carolina, late 1800s

Erected by National Park Service.