Scala in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

‘Hotel Gestapo’ - L’Albergo Regina

Inscription.
Qui, dove era l'Albergo Regina, si insedio' il 13 settembre 1943 il quartiere generale nazista delle SS a Milano.

Qui furono reclusi, torturati, assassinati, avviati ai campi di concentramento e di sterminio antifascisti, resistenti, ebrei di cui il nazismo e il fascismo avevano deciso il sistematico annientamento.

Una petizione popolare ha voluto questa lapide per la memoria del passato la comprensione del presente la difesa della democrazia il rispetto dell umanita'.

30 aprile 2022 - 77 anni dopo la liberazione dell' Albergo Regina
Gia posta il 27 gennaio 2010 - Giorno della Memoria

English translation:

Here, where the Regina Hotel used to be, the Nazi headquarters of the SS in Milan was installed on 13 September 1943.

Here were incarcerated, tortured, murdered, and sent to concentration and extermination camps the anti-fascists, resistants, and Jews that Nazism and fascism had decided to systematically annihilate.

A popular petition wanted this plaque placed for the memory of the past, the understanding of the present,
the defense of democracy, and for the respect of humanity.

30 April 2022 - 77 years after the liberation of the Albergo Regina
Original plaque posted on January 27, 2010 - Day of Remembrance

Erected 2022 by Comune di Milano, Milano è Memoria.

2. ‘Hotel Gestapo’ - L’Albergo Regina Marker - wide view

Regarding ‘Hotel Gestapo’ - L’Albergo Regina. From Mastermeeting website: Stories of Milanese Hotel Archeology - Hotel Regina, nicknamed ‘Hotel Gestapo’

In the 1930s Milanese hotel hospitality consisted essentially of two receptive poles; near the railway station, which in 1935 had seen the inauguration of the current Central Station, and which therefore as a proximal area it gathered the travelers who arrived overwhelmingly by train; and in the Historical Centre, which, for reasons of prestige and proximity to the main monumental sites and to the so-called Palazzi del Potere (Buildings of Power), welcomed the highest-ranking travelers. Hotel Regina, situated behind the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele, despite having been a first-class hotel, never went down in history for its furniture or its restaurant, but rather for having acted as a stage and having witnessed the most tragic and dramatic events of the years 1943-1945.

Hotel Regina was chosen as the Nazi headquarters by the SS. Few meters separated it from the religious authority, the Archbishopric, from the Prefecture, but above all from the Palace of Via Rovello, today headquarters of Piccolo Teatro but then transformed into a place of detention, torture, and crimes by the Fascist Legion Ettore Muti. So even Hotel Regina was the scene of the heinous actions of the SS
3. ‘Hotel Gestapo’ - L’Albergo Regina Marker - wider view
for 20 months, and as the plaque affixed to the building says: ‘Here were imprisoned, tortured, murdered, and sent to the concentration camps antifascists, resistant human beings of whom fascism and Nazism had decided the systematic annihilation.’

The Milanese began to call it Hotel Gestapo, and the mere mention of it, even after the war, generated chills of horror and mournful memories. Probably this ominous reputation contributed in no small part to its definitive closure. The Palace, which, as documented in a famous video of the time, had seen the perfectly framed SS leaving the city of Milan on 25 April 1945, surrendering it to the partisans of the National Liberation Committee, is today the headquarters of the Bank of China.