Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Wawa Lake Tales from Above and Below

Inscription.
Wawa's Forest Fire Rangers — A massive forest fire in 1920 destroyed many of the buildings in Wawa City which were located further from the Lakeshore. In 1930 the Department of Lands and Forests established a Deputy Chief Ranger office on Wawa Lake. Located snugly against the western shore where the Lady Dunn Health Centre is now, the headquarters became a Chief Ranger station in 1940. Small spotter planes and courageous Forest Fire Rangers were responsible for coordinating all fire-fighting efforts in the region including another huge fire which threatened Wawa in 1946.

The Underwater Wagon — When Mormon teamsters operated a steamboat and barge for freighting across Wawa Lake, some loads apparently never made it all the way. One story retells the unfortunate tale of a land-loving horse whose restless nature resulted in his watery demise with a full wagon load. If you know the secret spot, recreational divers see the eerie sight of a nearly complete wagon resting undisturbed in the chilly clear depths of Wawa Lake.

The Underwater House — Rumour has it that the bottom of Wawa Lake is home to a house or two. Families at nearby Parkhill and Darwin gold mines decided to relocate their homes to the growing town site of Wawa when gold mining activity was abandoned in 1939. Some made the trip on frozen
water and some were gingerly floated across. And some didn't make it!

The first sign of spring in Wawa is... a car on the ice? — During the 1970's, Wawa-ites knew that spring was in the air when the Wawa Rotary Club dragged a stripped down vehicle out along the frozen shoreline of Wawa Lake as part of a unique fund-raiser. A specially modified clock was attached to the car in order to record the exact date and time that the vehicle sunk to the bottom of Wawa Lake. For a fee, anyone could enter their name and best guess on when the big plunge would happen. Scuba divers and a local towing company carefully retrieved the much celebrated classic car from the water, until the Jalopy Drive season approached again next year.

2. Marker detail: Lands and Forests Base, Wawa Lake, 1940’s

3. Marker detail: Jalopy on Wawa Lake, 1970’s