Scala in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

La Contessa Clara Maffei

In questa casa
dimoro trentasei anni e mori il 13 luglio 1886

Il cui salotto, abituale ritrovo di insigni personalita dell'arte, della letteratura e della musica fu pure, tra il 1850 ed 1859 cenacolo di ardenti patrioti tenaci assertori della indipendenza e della unita d'Italia

English translation:

In this house lived thirty-six years and died on July 13, 1886 the Countess Clara Maffei, whose living room was the usual gathering place for famous personalities of art, literature and music. Between 1850 and 1859 it was a cenacle or salon for ardent patriots and tenacious supporters of independence and the unification of Italy, as well.

1. Clara Maffei (Wikipedia).
Overview: Elena Clara Antonia Carrara Spinelli (13 March 1814, in Bergamo – 13 July 1886, in Milan) was an Italian woman of letters and backer of the Risorgimento, usually known by her married name of countess Clara Maffei or Chiarina Maffei.

Life: She is well known for the salon she hosted in via dei Tre Monasteri in Milan, known as the "Salotto Maffei". Starting in 1834 and organised by Tommaso Grossi and Massimo d'Azeglio, it attracted several well-known literati, artists, scholars, composers and pro-Risorgimento figures to meet to discuss art and literature. These included Alessandro Manzoni, Francesco Hayez (who painted a portrait
2. La Contessa Clara Maffei Marker - wide view
of Clara which he then gave to her husband), Giuseppe Verdi and Giovanni Prati.
(Submitted on March 22, 2023.)

2. Clara Maffei: the power of kindness (La Livella Magazine).
After the death of her baby, her husband and father start inviting people over to socialize with her and cheer her up: And so, it turns out that Clara was born to host. Very quickly the living room of Casa Maffei becomes the place to be for any artist and intellectual. Alessandro Manzoni, Tommaso Grossi, Massimo d’Azeglio, Carlo Cattaneo, Francesco Hayez, Balzac (who dedicates a novella to her), Liszt, Giuseppe Giusti, Tullio Dandolo, Marco Minghetti, Giuseppe Verdi are only some of the famous names that have talked and laughed in those rooms. At first, the theme of the salon was art in its various forms, but soon the conversations switched to more pressing and patriotic topics. As the Austrian government became more oppressive, the guests of Salotto Maffei were planning the Unity of Italy.

3. Portrait of Clara Maffei (1814-1886)