Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boxing the Pines

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Inscription.
If we enter, in the winter, a part of the forest that is about to be converted into a "turpentine orchard," we come upon negroes engaged in making boxes [boxed pine trees], in which the sap is to be collected the following spring.Frederick Law Olmsted, 1816

The myth: at the time of the American Revolution this was untouched wilderness. The reality: these forests showed signs of a thriving industry that supported international fleets of sailing ships.

This is a sample boxed pine – partially stripped to drain resin for turpentine. In colonial times and for many years after, boxed pines were a common sight here and throughout coastal forests. In relatively pristine woods people are still discovering boxed pines from that era.

[Caption] To box a pine, a worker removed a strip of bark, using a scraper, or hack. Resin would then seep from the tree and flow into the box, which was emptied seven or eight times a year. Eventually the tree became fuel for a tar kiln. Remains of a historic tar kiln are visible farther along the trail.

Erected by National Park Service.

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.