Greenbelt in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Duties

Inscription. The spacecraft commander sat on the left. In addition to command duties, the commander operated the spacecraft's flight controls. The Command Module pilot sat in the center, overseeing guidance and navigation and sometimes flying the spacecraft. Aboard a lunar mission, the pilot stayed in the Command Module while the other two astronauts descended to the surface of the Moon. The Lunar Module pilot sat on the right and was in charge of Command Module subsystems and piloting the Lunar Module - the lander spacecraft that guided astronauts to the Moon's surface.

Although each astronaut had specific duties, they could take over the duties of another. The Command Module was designed to allow one astronaut to return it safely to Earth.

Marker is second from right.