Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Elsie B. Roemer Bird Sanctuary

Inscription. Before you is on e of the few remnant salt marshes in the San Francisco Bay. As important and delicate ecosystems, salt marshes serve as nurseries for crab and fish species, provide critical habitat for endangered plants and birds, and protect coastlines from flooding.

When this marshland was slated for development in the 1970s, Elsie Roemer spoke up for thousands of birds that fed and nested here, especially the endangered California Clapper Rail. For decades, Elsie conducted bird surveys along Alameda and Oakland shorelines. Her careful records, along with her organizing skills and diplomacy, inspired the preservation of local marshland.

Elsie Roemer’s friends convinced the East Bay Regional Park District to name the bird sanctuary after Elsie in 1979, to honor her lifelong dedication to saving wildlife and wetlands in Alameda. As we follow in Elsie’s footsteps along the shore, may we also follow her legacy of caring for this precious natural resource.

Inset Image:
Elsie Roemer 1892-1991, Alameda resident and conservationist. Elsie led the effort to preserve this salt marsh.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

"Former Alameda resident Elsie Roemer...helped ensure this wonderful salt marsh habitat remained while most of the bay’s marshlands – over 80 percent – were filled, drained, or diked for development..."
(Submitted on March 22, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)