Near Antioch in Cass County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Liberty Cemetery and Site of Enon Primitive Baptist Church

Inscription. Enon Primitive Baptist Church was organized near Old Havana on June 7, 1845. Like many new churches of its day, this one met in members' homes, schools, and brush arbors. In 1861, Anderson Miles deeded four acres of land on this site to church trustees W. Griffin, W. Burkhalter, and W. Knight. Here the congregation erected a wood frame building on the east side of what may have been an existing cemetery.

The oldest marked gave in Old Liberty Cemetery is that of William Hill (1790-1850) of Tennessee. There are approximately 200 marked graves in the cemetery; the same number is estimated for unmarked graves. Many graves are indicated only by piles of rocks. Oral legend suggests that the northwest corner of the cemetery was set aside for slaves, possibly black members of the church. Records dating from the Civil War show at least two black members.

The Baptist congregation moved to Queen City, probably in the 1880s. A Pentecostal group occupied the building for several years; the structure was torn down in the 1940s. Veterans, both men and women, of six wars are interred in this cemetery: The War of 1812, the Blackhawk War, the Civil War, the Spanish American War and World Wars I and II.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion.

Marker in front of cemetery