Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Headquarters, Administration and Logistics Area

Le quartier général et la zone administrative et logistique

Inscription.
[English] The area immediately south of the main rail line and sidings was established as a headquarters and administrative support area. It contained several wood frame structures including the Commandant's Hut (and Staff Lines), Camp Headquarters building, Pay Office, Engineer Stores, Mechanical Transport Garage and sheds, and Canadian Army Service Corps buildings. In 1916, a large CASC Supply Depot was constructed complete with an ice room and a refrigeration unit to house meat and butter, bringing the number of CASC storage buildings to four. A bakery, completed by August, could produce 25,000 loaves of bread a day, greatly reducing ration acquisition expenses.

Adjacent to the Administration Area, the Midway, which contained retail outlets for the troops grew to approximately 24 businesses.

(Background photo) Car bodies under construction by Canadian Army Service Corps mechanics. Camp Hughes, 1916.

[Français] La zone immédiatement au sud de la voie ferrée principale et des voies d'évitement a été établie comme quartier général et zone de soutien administratif. Elle
comprenait plusieurs édifices à charpente de bois, notamment la résidence du commandant (et des lignes d'état-major), le quartier général, un bureau de paie, un édifice pour les fournitures techniques, un garage pour les transports mécaniques et des hangars, ainsi que les bâtiments du Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne. En 1916, le Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne a construit un grand dépôt d'approvisionnement avec glacière et appareil frigorifique où garder la viande et le beurre, portant à quatre le nombre de ses entrepôts. La boulangerie, terminée en août, pouvait produire 25 000 pains par jour, réduisant ainsi grandement les dépenses en acquisition de rations.

La zone des pavillons adjacente à la zone de l'administration, qui abritait des magasins de détail pour les troupes, s'est accrue pour atteindre 24 entreprises.

(Photo d'arrière-plan) Des carrosseries en voie de construction par des mécaniciens du Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne, Camp Hughes, 1916.

2. Marker detail: Camp Sewell, 1915
1st Regiment, Canadian Mounted Rifles (Brandon) prepare to leave Camp Sewell, 9 June, 1915. Engineer Stores building in the left foreground; Headquarters building in the distance.
—————
Le 1er Régiment, les Canadian Mounted Rifles (Brandon), se prépare à quitter le Camp Sewell, le 9 juin 1915. Au premier plan à gauche, l'édifice pour les fournitures techniques; vue lointaine du quartier général.

3. Marker detail: Swimming Pool / La piscine • 1916
Looking east through Central Camp. The in-ground swimming pool, with corrugated iron fence, showers and clothes racks, is in the foreground.
—————
Vue vers l'est, comprenant le camp du centre. Au premier plan, la piscine creusée avec clôture en tôle ondulée, douches et portemanteaux.
4. Marker detail: Camp Hughes Garage, 1916
Interior view of the Mechanical Transport Garage. Mechanics of the Canadian Army Service Corps prepare a vehicle chassis for body installation. The area immediately in front of the vehicle is a boarded-covered grease pit. Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Vue intérieure du garage pour les transports mécaniques. Des mécaniciens du Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne préparent un châssis pour l'installation de la carrosserie. La zone immédiatement devant le véhicule est un poste de graissage recouvert de planches, Camp Hughes, 1916.
5. Marker detail: Bread rations / rations de pain
Bread rations are offloaded from an Army Service Corps wagon, Camp Sewell.