Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Camp Hughes / Le Camp Hughes

Inscription.
[English] Named after Sir Sam Hughes, Minister of Militia and Defence (1911–1916), this site contains the most intact First World War battlefield terrain created for training purposes in Canada. One of a dwindling number worldwide, it retains many key features including trenches, a rifle range, grenade training grounds, gun positions, and observation posts. It recalls Canada’s determination to provide training specific to the tactics and conditions of the war overseas. A tangible link to Canada’s military effort, Camp Hughes still evokes the contributions and sacrifices of those who served during the Great War.

[Français] Nommé en l’honneur de sir Sam Hughes, ministre de la Milice et de la Défense (1911-1916), ce lieu abrite un terrain de champ de manœuvre aménagé à des fins d'entraînement durant la Première Guerre mondiale. Ce terrain est le mieux conservé au pays et l’un des rares encore en existence dans le monde. Tranchées, champ de tir, positions de pièces d’artillerie et postes d’observation y rappellent la détermination du Canada à prépare les soldats aux conditions particulières de la guerre
outre-mer. Témoin de l'effort militaire canadien, ce camp évoque la contribution et le sacrifice de ceux qui ont servi pendant la Grande Guerre.

Erected 2016 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking west across the Camp Hughes National Historic Site)

1. Camp Hughes.
Camp Hughes was a Canadian military training camp actively used for Army training from 1909 to 1934 and as a communications station from the early 1960s until 1991. Camp Hughes was designated as a National Historic Site of Canada in 2011. It features an intact World War I battlefield terrain, which was created for training purposes by the Canadian Department of Militia between 1915 and 1916. It is now one of the only World War One era trench systems remaining in the world.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Camp Hughes National Historic Site of Canada
.
The heritage value of Camp Hughes lies in its physical fabric and historical associations. It was at this camp that tens of thousands of Canadian soldiers received instruction in the tactics and weaponry of war prior to being deployed to Europe during the First World War. Battlefield conditions, including a system of trenches, grenade pits, and a rifle range, were created to reflect the realities of trench warfare. Many of the soldiers who trained at Camp Hughes went on to fight at Vimy and Passchendaele, defining battles in Canada’s history. The camp served as a military training facility until 1934 when it was dismantled as part of an unemployment relief project.

3. Camp Hughes Designated A National Historic Site, July 24, 2016.
On this Day, over 500+ visitors came to see the National Historic Site Plaque unveiling. The visitors were treated to the living history presenters who explained trench warfare. The event culminated with an attack "Over the Top" Many of the visitors were given wooden rifles and participated in the attack. An artillery barrage took place along with a "Flypast" over the Trenches.