Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rosie the Riveter

Inscription. As men served during World War II, the federal government was forced to launch a campaign to lure women into the labor force. Thus, the beginning of the fictional character of Rosie the Riveter as the ideal woman worker: loyal, efficient, patriotic, and pretty. The "We Can Do It!" poster of Rosie came to represent all women workers. The path taken by each Rosie changed the image of women forever. They paved the way for future generations of women who continue what their mothers and grandmothers began years ago.

1. Rosie the Riveter song with lyrics. YouTube (Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Rosie the Riveter. Excerpt:
Rosie the Riveter is an allegorical cultural icon in the United States who represents the women who worked in factories and shipyards during World War II, many of whom produced munitions and war supplies. These women sometimes took entirely new jobs replacing the male workers who joined the military. Rosie the Riveter is used as a symbol of American feminism and women's economic advantage
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Location