Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

2nd Regiment Infantry, U.S. Colored Troops Memorial

and Companies D and I which Served at The Battle of Fort Myers

(left panel)
On July 20 1861, U.S. Army Officer Major French wrote to U.S. Naval Officer McKean "I have information that a schooner, fitted out as a slaver is in the Caloosahatchee River. Her appointments I am told are full."

On February 20, 1865 Confederates of the 1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry attacked Fort Myers. The attack erupted into a cannon duel with the 2nd USCT in charge of artillery. The New York Times reported: the colored soldiers at Fort Myers were in the thick of the fight. Unconscious of danger, their constant cry was to get at them. At nightfall, the Confederate force withdrew. A Confederate participant later recalled, "It was seen that nothing was accomplished."

The Battle of Fort Myers marked the final action of the 2nd USCT in South Florida. Companies D and I left Fort Myers in March of 1865. Fort Myers was then decommissioned.

USCT Troops freed and enlisted over 1000 of the enslaved in Florida during the Civil War.

(right panel)